mka-logo-white-2017.png
 

PROJECTS   ·   EXPERIENCE   ·   STUDIO    ·   NEWS   ·   GREENLUXURY

WELCOME     OUR APPROACH     CONTACT US     ABOUT

animated-arrow-white.gif
 

STUDIO

STUDIO MKA

Terms and Conditions

Conditions of use

Welcome to our website and online store! STUDIO MKA and its associates provide their services to you subject to the following conditions. If you visit or shop within this website, you accept these conditions. Please read them carefully. ​

Privacy

Please review our Privacy Notice, which also governs your visit to our website, to understand our practices.

 

Electronic communications

When you visit STUDIO MKA or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

 

Copyright

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of STUDIO MKA or its content suppliers (wix.com and all further shown offices, brands, products and services) and protected by international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of STUDIO MKA, with copyright authorship for this collection by STUDIO MKA, and protected by international copyright laws.

Trademarks

STUDIO MKA trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not STUDIO MKA, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits STUDIO MKA.  All other trademarks not owned by STUDIO MKA or its subsidiaries that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by STUDIO MKA or its subsidiaries.

Liscense and site access

STUDIO MKA grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of STUDIO MKA. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents: any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices: any derivative use of this site or its contents: any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant: or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of STUDIO MKA. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of STUDIO MKA and our associates without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing STUDIO MKA name or trademarks without the express written consent of STUDIO MKA. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by STUDIO MKA. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of STUDIO MKA so long as the link does not portray STUDIO MKA, its associates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any STUDIO MKA logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

Your membership account

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with involvement of a parent or guardian. STUDIO MKA and its associates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

Reviews, comments, emails and other content

Visitors may post reviews, comments, and other content: and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam." You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of a card or other content. STUDIO MKA reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit such content, but does not regularly review posted content. If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant STUDIO MKAand its associates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant STUDIO MKA and its associates and sublicensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post: that the content is accurate: that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity: and that you will indemnify STUDIO MKA or its associates for all claims resulting from content you supply. STUDIO MKA has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. STUDIO MKA takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.

Risk of loss

All items purchased from STUDIO MKA are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This basically means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS

STUDIO MKA and its associates attempt to be as accurate as possible. However, STUDIO MKA does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by STUDIO MKA itself is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition. 

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY STUDIO MKA ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. STUDIO MKA MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, STUDIO MKA DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. STUDIO MKA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM STUDIO MKA ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. STUDIO MKA WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. CERTAIN STATE AND COUTRY LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

 

Applicable law

By visiting STUDIO MKA you agree that the laws of the state of the UK, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and STUDIO MKA or its associates.

Disputes

Any dispute relating in any way to your visit to STUDIO MKA or to products you purchase through STUDIO MKA shall be submitted to confidential arbitration in the UK except that, to the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate STUDIO MKAs intellectual property rights, STUDIO MKA may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any state or federal court in the country of the UK, and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts. Arbitration under this agreement shall be conducted under the rules then prevailing of the UK Arbitration Institute . The arbitrators award shall be binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under this Agreement shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party subject to this Agreement, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.

Site policies, modification and severability

Please review our other policies, such as our Shipping and Returns policy, posted on this site. These policies also govern your visit to STUDIO MKA. We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Conditions of Use at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

 

Questions

Questions regarding our Conditions of Usage, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our support staff by clicking on the "Contact Us" link in the side menu. Or you can email us at: mkoester@mathias-koester.com

STUDIO MKA

Privacy Notice

This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

- Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

- Payment information, when buying a product.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

- Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

- Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

- Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

- Process your order and manage your account.

- We will forward the required data (contact details) to our suppliers in order to deliver the orders to you.

- Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

We securely stores your data at the WIX.com secure servers.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other collaborating companies.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request STUDIO MKA for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that STUDIO MKA correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request STUDIO MKA to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that STUDIO MKA erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that STUDIO MKA restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to STUDIO MKA`s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that STUDIO MKA transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

imkoester@mathias-koester.com

 

Changes to our privacy notice

STUDIO MKA keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about STUDIO MKA`s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

mkoester@mathiaskoester.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that STUDIO MKA has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

STUDIO MKA

Use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the STUDIO MKA site visitor's browser.

They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on the site.

In accordance with the GDPR, STUDIO MKA informs our visitors that we are using cookies on this site.

 

The STUDIO MKA site is build with the WIX business site builder tool.

 

Wix uses cookies for many important reasons, such as:

- To provide a great experience for the visitors and customers.

- To identify registered members (users who registered to our site)

- To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the platform.

- To ensure the platform is secure and safe to use. 

 

Cookies can be classified according to their type, duration and category as follows:

 

Type:

First-party cookies: Cookies that Wix places on your site. 

Third-party cookies: Cookies that are placed and used by third parties.


Duration:

Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.


Category:

Strictly necessary cookies: These are the cookies that let your visitors browse through your site. They are also necessary for security reasons. 

Functional cookies: These cookies "remember" registered visitors/customers in order to improve their user experience. 

 

 

The WIX business site builder, which is the platform of this site, uses the following of the above mentioned cookies:

 

Cookie Name – Duration – Purpose

 

ForceFlashSite

- Session

- When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com)

   it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site

 

hs – Session – Security

 

smSession - Persistent (Two days or two weeks) - Identifies logged in site members

 

XSRF-TOKEN – Session – Security

 

svSession

- Persistent (Two years)

- Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

RequestID

- Session (20 seconds)

- Tracks visitor behavior and measures site performance

 

SSR-caching – Session - Indicates how a site was rendered

smSession - Persistent (Two weeks) - Identifies logged in site members

JSESSIONID – session management in JAVA

 

You can learn more about cookies at All About Cookies.

And now please get a coffee and nicely baked cookie and enjoy our site.

STUDIO MKA

INFORMATION

STUDIO MKA

86-90 Paul Street

3rd floor

London EC2A 4NE

UK

Director:

Mathias Koester

Contact:

Mail:          mkoester@mathias-koester.com

Phone:      +44 7787837893

 
 
 
 

STUDIO mka 2019

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon